X
GO
en-USel-GR
Privacy Statement

The General Secretariat for Civil Protection (hereinafter referred to as “GSCP”) attaches great importance to the lawful collection, processing, use, security and protection of your personal data, in any capacity you communicate or work with us, such as citizens, website visitors, employees, suppliers, traders, individuals, or third parties.

GSCP is the controller of the data being processed as you navigate the https://112.gr website and remains at your disposal for any clarification. Our address is Evangelistrias 2, Athens, Greece, 10563. Email Address: t112@civilprotection.gr

Please take some time to carefully read these terms and the relevant Security and Privacy Policy.

1.Our website

The website https://112.gr is the website of the Emergency Communications Service 112. Our website allows citizens to register with the alert service for imminent or ongoing catastrophic event or hazardous situation that poses an immediate threat to your life, health or safety to receive instructions for taking self-protection measures.

At the same time, the content of the site is partly informative, as it hosts a wide range of information provided to citizens.

2.What kind of personal data we process

As you navigate our website, we only process the data you provide to us by completing the Registration form and Alert Registration form.

We may also process certain categories of your data through the use of cookies on our site. In case these data constitute personal data, the terms of the current Policy apply to the processing of these data as well. You can get detailed information on the use of cookies on our website by reading our cookie policy.

3.Purpose of Processing of Personal Data

GSCP, as the Controller, as well as third parties who may process the data on its behalf as Processors, process your personal data solely for your registration in the relevant service registry of the Emergency Communications Service 112.

The sole purpose of this processing is to provide the Emergency Communications Service, that is, to alert citizens to an imminent or ongoing catastrophic event or hazardous situation that poses an immediate threat to their life, health or safety, and to provide guidance to citizens to take self-protection measures, or to citizens who do not have access to or are unfamiliar with the use of smartphones and therefore cannot receive the smartphone alerts and need or wish to be informed in alternative ways of communication.

Your data is processed solely for the above purposes or, where appropriate, for the purpose of legislative / regulatory compliance of GSCP or in support of our legal claims.

The processing of your personal data is conducted in accordance with the basic principles of personal data protection, which are imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), namely legality, objectivity and transparency, minimization, and accuracy of data, restriction of processing, storage period limitation, integrity and confidentiality and finally the principle of accountability.

4.Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data for the above purpose is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or to exercise the public authority conferred to GSCP.

5.Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data can be accessed by the GSCP staff required in each case, who has received appropriate information to safely process your personal data. Furthermore, firms, contractors and partners acting on behalf of the GSCP (processors) may also have access, after such processing may be assigned thereto by the GSCP. The processing of personal data by processors is carried out under the express instructions of GSCP and under the guarantee of taking all appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data.

Third parties to which your data may be transmitted, provided the GDPR and L.4624/2019 requirements are met, include other official government and supervisory bodies.

6.Transfer of personal data outside Greece

We do not send your Data outside Greece. Your Personal Data is stored and processed only within Greece.

7.Use of automated decision making / including profile creation during the processing of your Data

We do not create profiles based on automated processing of your Data.

8. Retention period of your personal data

Your personal data is kept only for a reasonable period of time required by the nature of the data processing and the legal framework in question.

9. Link to third party websites

The possible linking of this Website with another third party website via special links, hyperlinks, banners, etc. does not imply any responsibility for the content of the other website, the quality or completeness of any products or services presented thereto, or its policy regarding the protection and processing of personal data. The natural person should make sure that they are informed about the protection and processing of their data from the above sites and read the respective personal data policies that exist on these websites.

10.Security of your data

We are committed to having taken the appropriate organizational and technical measures to safeguard and protect your Data from any form of accidental or unauthorized processing. Please note that our specially authorized staff, who process your personal information have received appropriate guidance and information.

The measures we take are reviewed and amended when necessary.

11.Your rights as data subjects

As a data subject you have the following rights:

1.Right to access to personal data.

This means that you have the right to be informed by us whether we are processing your Data. If we process your Data you can request to be informed about the purpose of the processing, the kind of Data we hold, who we give it to, how long we store it for, whether automated decision-making takes place, but also about your other rights, such as correction, deletion of data, limitation of processing and reporting to the Data Privacy Authority.

2.The right to correct inaccurate personal data.

If you find that your Data is incorrect, you can request us to correct it (e.g. name correction or phone number update).

3.Right of deletion / right to be forgotten.

You may ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the above processing purposes or if you wish to revoke your consent in case this is the only legal basis.

4.Right to limit processing.

You are entitled to request the limitation of the processing of your Data while the examination of your objections to the processing is pending.

5. Right to oppose the processing of your Data

You are entitled to oppose to the processing of your Data, and we will stop processing your Data, if it is conducted on the legal basis of legitimate interest pursued by us or in the public interest and if there are no other compelling and legitimate reasons prevailing over your right.

12. How can you exercise your rights?

  • • If you wish to obtain further information about the processing of your personal data or to exercise any of the above rights, you may contact the GSCP at: t112@civilprotection.gr or send a letter to the above mentioned mailing address mentioning “Privacy Notice” with a description of your Request and we will respond to you as soon as possible.
  • • Our response to your request will take place within one (1) month of its receipt and will not incur any costs to you. The above deadline may be extended for a further two (2) months due to the complexity or number of requests, in which case you will be informed of the extension and the reasons for it as soon as possible and at no later than one month of receipt of the request.
  • • In cases where the request is found manifestly unfounded or excessive, the GSCP may either refuse to process it or request payment of a reasonable fee for its handling, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or executing the requested action.
  • • In case that: a. you consider that your request has not been sufficiently and legally satisfied; or b. If you believe that the right to the protection of your personal data is being violated by some of the processing we do, you have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Authority (Kifisias Post Office 1-3, 115 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, e-mail address (e-mail: contact@dpa.gr).

13.Change our Policy

We will update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are any significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you either by posting a notice in a prominent place before the changes take effect or by any other appropriate means. We encourage you to read this Policy regularly to know how your Data is protected.